Dispute: Garrett Holland - M.A.M.E. - Rygar [US set 1] - Points [Marathon Settings] - Player: Francois Daniel - Garrett C. Holland

Is this a valid dispute?

    This poll is closed
This poll is closed
  1. Dispute: Garrett Holland - M.A.M.E. - Rygar [US set 1] - Points [Marathon Settings] - Player: Francois Daniel - Garrett C. Holland

    03-06-2021, 06:14 PM
    M.A.M.E. - Rygar [US set 1] - Points [Marathon Settings]
    Track
    https://www.twingalaxies.com/scores.php?scores=9810
    Rank

    Rules
    ROMSet: Rygar
    Lives: 3
    Cabinet: Upright
    Unknown: Off [All]
    Bonus Life: 100000
    Difficulty: Normal
    2P Can Start Any Time: No
    Allow continue: No
    Special Rules: This is a Single Player ONLY variation. Continues are NOT allowed!
    Player Name
    Francois Daniel
    Original Adjudication
    N/A
    Verification Method
    INP
    Verification Date
    2005-02-08
    Disputed Score
    5,882,100 (Rank 3)
    Disputed By
    Garrett Holland
    Dispute Evidence / Rationale
    Opening dispute on behalf of 80sArcadeKid. Evidence justifying score removal to be forthcoming.
    Thanks 80sArcadeKid, redelf thanked this post
  2. 03-06-2021, 06:30 PM
    I requested this dispute (and one other) as I don't have the credibility points yet.

    This dispute contains the same or similar evidence to the Matt Hall dispute (as they are both seem to be merged from the same MARP source) for M.A.M.E. Rygar US Set 01 [Marathon] POint track located at the following link:
    https://www.twingalaxies.com/showthr...core-5-891-480

    For this dispute the following summary is given:

    - It is assumed that this score has an incorrect entry of 5,882,100 on TG and should in fact be 5,882,150 as per the follow INP evidence.

    - The run was in the wrong rom set: rygarj (Japan) instead of rygar (US Set 01). This in itself is probably enough evidence as both rom sets have been available since around 1998. The Japanese rom has an addition life awarded, different set pickups and slower enemies. I'm making a video today of the INP only able to be played using rygarj rom in M.A.M.E. 0.36b on Windows XP in VirtualBox, and the INP is named rygarj.inp in the original zip file.
    INP file attached: wfra_rygarj_5882150_m37b16.zip

    - Correlation with near identical MARP scores and players from the era (50 points difference), that are using the wrong rom (rygarj). To achieve the exact same score or one with 50 points difference on a separate INP played in another game would be unconceivably hard or impossible over a 1 hr game.
    Name:  MARP.jpg
Views: 48
Size:  167.7 KB

    - Old TG thread (2010) stating that the specific INP in question was played back and found to be wrong rom and wrong settings
    https://www.twingalaxies.com/showthr...-7-21-08/page2
    Would love to know what happened with the investigation "Renegade" did back in Sat Jul 04, 2009. No outcome posted.

    Additional info:
    - No corresponding INP stored in TG INP Archive (Google Drive)

    - No TG account held by the score holder, he has never submitted a score to TG that can be found. Not uncommon but obvious they never submitted a score themselves and may not even know it is lodged.

    - No record, evidence or statement of submission and validation process when score was merged into TG database that can be found.

    Video Evidence 1 (created when first discovered)


    Video Evidence 2 (Full playback of INP, mostly at fast speed)


    00:22 Showing correlation of scores on MARP/TG
    00:50 Showing Matt Hall INP file and naming of INPs to RYGARJ (wrong rom set)
    01:28 Showing Francios Daniel INP file and naming of INPs to RYGARJ (wrong rom set) and incorrect submission score in TG
    03:00 Running Virtual Box Windows XP 32bit to run old 32bit MAME versions.
    04:00 Playback of Matt Hall INP file showing only runs in rygarj rom set as well only performace of 33,530 score.
    14:40 Playback of Francios Daniel INP file showing only runs in rygarj rom set
    23:08 Francios Daniel INP file showing final score of 5,882,150 which is 50 points different to what was entered into TG
    24:20 Playback of different Matt Hall INP file showing a rygar rom set playback, it is similar to the other INP where he plays a game of 28,210 score. No actual performance as per INP title.

    Summary:
    - Confirmed that the rygarj(Japanese)rom was used in the INP recording
    - Francios Daniel INP files contain a full performance of the score. However it is 50 points different to the submitted TG score.
    Name:  FRANCIOS_FINAL_SCORE.jpg
Views: 50
Size:  509.6 KB
    Thanks Garrett Holland thanked this post
    Likes nads, Garrett Holland, redelf liked this post
  3. 03-06-2021, 06:34 PM
    - The run was in the wrong rom set: rygarj (Japan) instead of rygar (US Set 01). This in itself is probably enough evidence as both rom sets have been available since around 1998. The Japanese rom has an addition life awarded, different set pickups and slower enemies. I'm making a video today of the INP only able to be played using rygarj rom in M.A.M.E. 0.36b on Windows XP in VirtualBox, and the INP is named rygarj.inp in the original zip file.
    I'm made a video INP only able to be played using rygarj rom in M.A.M.E. 0.37b16b on Windows XP in VirtualBox, and the INP is named rygarj.inp in the original zip file.
  4. 03-06-2021, 06:38 PM
    I'm don't know how @redelf made the INP hex comparison in the MATT Hall dispute that show the file is different to a 'Normal' difficulty game but maybe that can happen here as well.

    Basically the are.
    1. Wrong rom set
    2. Wrong game settings (extra lives/difficulty)
  5. 03-06-2021, 06:56 PM
    The link to the old TG thread seems to not work from copy/past of other submission. Here it is for this one.
    https://www.twingalaxies.com/showthr...-7-21-08/page2
  6. 03-06-2021, 08:38 PM
    From inp




    Name:  1.PNG
Views: 45
Size:  282.4 KB

    What it should look like if settings were to track specifics.








    Name:  2.PNG
Views: 42
Size:  286.0 KB
    Thanks 80sArcadeKid thanked this post
  7. 03-07-2021, 02:09 AM
    (Obviously?) voting yes as this being a valid dispute. What is clear to me:

    1. The likelihood of the genesis of this submission *not* being the corresponding entry on MARP (with its associated INP) is extraordinarily low, if the likelihood even exists.

    2. The score was not entered correctly.

    3. The wrong ROM set was used.

    Very thorough dispute evidence package. Thank you to Geoff for delving into this!
    Thanks 80sArcadeKid thanked this post
    Likes 80sArcadeKid, redelf liked this post
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Join us